Case Number: 10827

Puckett, Robt. - Age 30 - Colored - Accidentally shot at 12:30 PM, 3/14/30, in shoe repair store at 7648 N. Paulina St., by the proprietor, Nathan Zalon, who was explaining to Puckett the mechanism of an automobile pistol. On 3/17/30 Zalon was exonerated by the Coroner. 41 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 14, 1930
Date of Death March 16, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 7648 N. Paulina St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in shoe repair store
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in shoe repair store
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Puckett, Robt.
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Zalon, Nathan
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Store or shop
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, low white collar (clerk, bookkeeper, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 41
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 17, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only