Case Number: 10823
Pulido, Manuel - Age 35 - Died from a gunshot wound accidentally received at 11 PM, 2/8/30, in 1st fl, 1138 So. Marshfield Ave., while scuffling with Juan Gonzales for possession of a gun. On 2/13/30 Gonzales was booked for manslaughter but was exonerated by the Coroner the same day. On 2/21/30 he was discharged by Judge Helander. 23 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 8, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 13, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1138 S. Marshfield Ave. |
Location Description | on 1st floor |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | on 1st floor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Pulido, Manuel |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Name | Gonzales, Juan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Feb-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 13, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Helander |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | February 21, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |