Case Number: 10821
Poindexter, Henry - Age 38 - Colored - Stabbed to death at 3:35 AM, 2/10/30 in 2nd fl., 5138 So. Michigan Ave., by Hayes Hamilton, colored, with whom he fought on account of deceased making advances toward Mrs. Hamilton. On 2/11/30 Hamilton was booked for murder but on the same day was exonerated by the Coroner. On 2/17/30 the case was nolle prossed by Judge Helander. 5 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 10, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 10, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5138 S. Michigan Ave. |
Location Description | on 2nd floor |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim was making advances on the wife of the defe |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | stabbed to death |
Motive | victim made advances toward defendant's wife |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | on 2nd floor |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Poindexter, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Hamilton, Hayes |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Feb-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 11, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 17, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |