Case Number: 10817

Pauley, Eleanor - Age 54 - Shot to death at about 1PM, 11/28/29 in Room 1647 Ambassador Hotel East, 1301 N. State St., by her husband, James B. Pauley, who committed suicide in the same manner. 36 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 28, 1929
Date of Death November 28, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1301 N. State St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description in room 1647 Ambassador Hotel East
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Suicide
Characteristics murder - suicide domestic violence
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in room 1647 Ambassador Hotel East
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room

Victim

Name Pauley, Eleanor
Age 54 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Pauley, James B.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant identified by someone else at scene