Case Number: 10813
Perrenoud, Lyle - Age 26 - Fatally shot 11:50 PM, 10/12/29, while standing alongside of his automobile in front of 836 E. 81st St., by one of three men (drunk) whose ire he had aroused for �hogging� the road while driving east in 75th St. They followed Perrenoud who was accompanied by his wife and friends; when he alighted from his auto, they drove up, shot him and escaped. On 10/14/29 their woman companion, Fay Allison, confessed and implicated Herbert Curry, who was arrested next day, and two brothers, George Vogel and August Vogel, the latter as the actual killer. August Vogel was brought back from Canton, Ohio on 11/4/29 and George Vogel from New York City on 11/6/29. All four were indicted and turned over to the sheriff. August Vogel stated his purpose was to be robbery. They committed two robberies following the shooting. 11 Dist. 2/5/30 - George - Nolle Prossed - Kerner. 2/5/30 Allison Nolle Prossed - Kerner. 2/8/30 - Curry case s/o - Kerner. 2/8/30 - August sentenced to death - Kerner. 4/16/30 - Execution stayed to 5/9/30. 5/9/30 - August executed in Elec. Chair at County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 13, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 836 E. 81st St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of address alongside of his automobile |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | intent to rob, but defendant just shot he victim i |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | killer stated his purpose was robbery |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of address alongside of his automobile |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Perrenoud, Lyle |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Defendant
Name | Vogel, August |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 11 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Out of state arrest |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Nov-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Kerner |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Date of Sentence | February 8, 1930 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |
Sentence Completed | Yes |