Case Number: 10810

Pulizzi, Peter - Age 27 - Shot to death at 1:20 PM, 9/16/29, in front of 1247 W. Taylor St., from behind, while riding in his automobile from which he leaped, automatic in hand, and then collapsed. His unknown assailants escaped. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 16, 1929
Date of Death September 16, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1247 W. Taylor St.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description in front of - in his auto
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive victim leaped from automobile with an automatic in
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of - in his auto

Victim

Name Pulizzi, Peter
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None