Case Number: 10808

Pate, Rose - Age 27 - Colored - Shot to death at 4:45 AM, 8/22/29, in 49th St., between Indiana and Prairie Aves., and thrown out of an automobile. Rose and three other colored girls entertained and drank a lot a liquor with four white men described as Italians, at her flat, after which they got into the car to go to cabaret. The men drove in the opposite direction to the place, upon which the girls started to object and began jumping from the machine. Rose was struck over the head with a gun and then shot by one of the unknown men. 5 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 22, 1929
Date of Death August 22, 1929
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 49th st. b/t Indiana and Prairie ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim entertained and drank heavily with 4 unknow
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive attempted kidnapping
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 49th st. b/t Indiana and Prairie ave.
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Pate, Rose
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White