Case Number: 10795

Pizzo, Catherine - Age 5 - Strick and killed in front of 1512 W. Taylor St., by a �vampire� automobile. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 9, 1929
Date of Death March 9, 1929
Address 1512 W. Taylor st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1512 W. Taylor st.
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1512 W. Taylor st.
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Pizzo, Catherine
Age 5 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Police

Precinct 37
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None