Case Number: 10780
Polk, Lawrence - Age 29 - Colored - Shot to death in the street, front of 530 W. Division St., at 2:55 AM, by another Negro, Robert E. Lee, with whom he had been drinking and quarreling. Polk stabbed Lee several times whereupon the latter drew a gun and shot him. On 10/16/28 Lee, who was not booked, was exonerated by the Coroner. 36 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 23, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 23, 1928 |
Address | 530 W. Divison st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | defendant was being attacked by the victim, self d |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Polk, Lawrence |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Lee, Robert E. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 16, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |