Case Number: 10764

Pecore, Mike - Age 40 - Fatally shot 4:55 AM, 3/20/28, and Dom�k Russo killed, in a restaurant at 6:10 So. Laflin St., during a fight with Phillip Marchese who was drunk. On 3/31/28 Marchese was held by the Coroner in each case. 22 Dist. 8/14/28 - Nolle Prossed - David.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 20, 1928
Date of Death March 21, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 610 S. Laflin st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description restaurant
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victims killed in a fight with the defendant who w
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 2
Location restaurant
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Pecore, Mike
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Marchese, Phillip
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 31, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision August 14, 1928
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder