Case Number: 10750
Perry, Andrew - Age 23 - Colored - Shot to death at 9:15 AM, 1/1/28, in 2nd fl., 3109 So. State St., by Joseph Harris who was firing at James Smith whom he also fatally wounded. Harris escaped and his arrest was recommended by the Coroner on �/28. 2A Dist. 7/12/33 Jos. Harris arrested and held on Cor. Mitt. July 1933 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 1, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3109 S. State st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2nd fl. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2nd fl. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Perry, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Harris, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 12, 1933 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 17, 1933 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |