Case Number: 10746

O�Connor, Daniel - Age 31 - Deceased, while in an intoxicated condition, was slugged and kicked at about 10:30 PM, 11/16/30, in the rear of his home, 1809 Patterson Ave., by two unknown men, who, he alleged, had followed him from a street car, strong armed him, and robbed him of $30.00. On 11/26/30 the arrest of his unknown assailants was recommended by the Coroner. 39 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 16, 1930
Date of Death November 22, 1930
Address 1809 Patterson ave.
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics vic was drunk when he was followed, robbed and kil
Method of Killing Beaten with fists or feet
Weapon slugged and kicked
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name O'Connor, Daniel
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 26, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only