Case Number: 10726

Ochota, Philip - Age 43 - Fatally shot at 7:58 PM, 2/2/29, in his restaurant at 1358 W. 22 St., while resisting robbery at the hands of a Negro. On 2/4/29 Robert Moore, colored, was booked for murder and Richard Terry, colored, as accessory and on the same day both were held by the Coroner. 21 Dist. 12/10/29 - Moore to Joliet Pen. for life. Gemmill. 1/23/30 - Terry s/o - Gemmill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1929
Date of Death February 2, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1358 W. 22nd st.
Type of Location Place of business
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics victim died resisting robbery
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Motive victim killed while resisting robbery
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 2
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Ochota, Philip
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Moore, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 4, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Gemmill
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence December 10, 1929
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville