Case Number: 10717
O�Connell, Jeremiah - Age 41 - Patrolman - Fatally shot at 12:05 AM, 7/29/28, in 33rd St., at alley east of LaSalle St., while attempting to arrest a negro bandit, Aaron Woodworth, or Woodward, alias Jack Whitaker, who had just robbed and fatally wounded a man. Woodworth also wounded Patrolman Howard Doyle before he himself was wounded and captured. On 9/25/28 he was held by the Coroner. 4 Dist. 7/29/28 Joe Harris, colored, arrested as Woodworth�s accomplice was discharged 9/26/28 by Judge Padden. 5/31/29 - Sentenced to die 6/14/29 - Gentzel. 1/730 - Affirmed by Supreme Court. 4/11/30 - Executed in electric chair at County Hosp.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 29, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 30, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | alley east of LaSalle st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | vic killed during apprehension |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | alley east of LaSalle st. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | O'Connell, Jeremiah |
---|---|
Age | 41 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Woodworth, Aaron; alias Jack W |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 25, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Gentzel |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Date of Sentence | May 31, 1929 |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |