Case Number: 1013
Holbin, George S. 37 ys. old. Fatally shot Dec. 4 at 2838 Indiana Av. by Steve Ayers, who was arrested. 4 prect. Held by Coroner 12/10/10. June 29, 1911. 14 years Joliet Pen. by Judge Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 4, 1910 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 9, 1910 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 2838 Indiana Av. |
Location Description | 2838 Indiana Av. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2838 Indiana Av. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Holbin, George S. |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Ayers, Steve |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 10, 1910 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 29, 1911 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |