Case Number: 10710
O�Connor, Wm. A. - Patrolman - Age 38 - Fatally shot at 11:18 PM, 6/3/28, in front of 7143 So. Halsted St., by three unknown bandits whom he attempted to arrest following a holdup of a soft-drink parlor at 7135 So. Halsted St., which he frustrated. 6/14/28 Alfred Malette, John Dempsey and Edward Domker were booked after confessing to the murder. 8/7/28 Dempsey and Domker each to 50 years and Malette to 20 years in Joliet Pen. - David. 10/26/28 Dempsey escaped - see officer�s book. 10/10/31 Dempsey brought back from Las Vagas, N.M. by Joliet Authorities.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 3, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 4, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 7143 S. Halsted st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 7143 S. Halsted st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | Patrolman (vic) killed during apprehension |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot, gun unspecified |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Police officer killed during apprehension |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 7143 S. Halsted st. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | O'Conner, Wm. A. |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Dempsey, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | David |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | August 7, 1928 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | 50 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |