Case Number: 10709
O�Connell, Philip - Age 23 - Fatally shot at 3:28 AM, 6/3/28, in hallway of 5432 Harper Ave., by Charles Davis, who fired thru a door. O�Connell had just left his lady friend at her door on the third floor and on his way out mistook a door on the second floor on an outside door, Davis believed him to be a burglar. On 6/4/28 Davis was booked for manslaughter. On 6/4/28 he was exonerated by the Coroner and on 6/14/28 discharged by Judge Fairbanks. 6 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 3, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 3, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5432 Harper ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | hallway |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | hallway |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | O'Connell, Philip |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Davis, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Jun-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 4, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Fairbanks |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 14, 1928 |
Outcome of Trial | Defendant discharged |