Case Number: 10696
Neil, George - Age 33- Patrolman - Died from a gunshot wound received at 4:10 AM, 5/18/30, in a restaurant at 5435 So. Halsted St., while attempting to suppress a disturbance. Four hoodlums came in and ordered a Negro off a stool at the counter. Neil, who was in plain clothes, interfered, and was set upon by the four, one of whom obtained possession of his revolver with which he shot him. On 5/22/30 Daniel Lynch and John Kelly were booked for murder and held by the Coroner who recommended the arrest of their two accomplices, Wm. O�Malley, alias Severson and Wm .Connors. 18 Dist. 10/22/30 - Kelly & Lynch cases were nolle prossed - O�Malley & Connors cases s/o - Finnegan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 18, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 22, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 5435 S. Halsted St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | vic (odd duty cop) was trying to surpress a situat |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot to death, gun unspecified |
Motive | Victim attempting to suppress a disturbance, 4 hoo |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Neil, George |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Wm O' Malley |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 22-May-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 22, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Finnegan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | October 22, 1930 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |