Case Number: 10682

Now, Helen - Age 7 - Died from injuries received 5/8/29, at 79th St. and Western Ave., when struck by a motor truck while alighting from a street car. The truck driver, Columbus Mains, of Danville, Ill., was held by the Coroner. 14 Dist. May 1929 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 8, 1929
Date of Death May 11, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 79th and Western Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Now, Helen
Age 7 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Columbus Mains
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision May 15, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder