Case Number: 10681

Nicoletti, Philip - Age 39 - Shot to death at 7:30 PM, 2/25/29, in his home, 737 So. Campbell Ave., by his 12 year old son, Charles Nicoletti, whom he had beaten and threatened with a knife. Charles, pursued by his drunken father, ran into a bedroom for the gun which was in a bureau drawer. On 2/27/29 Charles was exonerated by the Coroner. 23 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 25, 1929
Date of Death February 25, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 737 S. Campbell Ave
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim was threatening with intent to kill his son
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot to death, gun unspecified
Motive Victim was being pursued by drunk father w/ a knif
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Nicoletti, Philip
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian
Related by Blood or Marriage Parent/Child

Defendant

Name Charles Nicoletti
Age 12 years
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 27, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only