Case Number: 10679
Hierman, Frank - Age 53- Shot to death at 6:40 PM, 1/16/29, in his store at 1146 Hastings St., by some unknown holdups who escaped. On 2/14/29 Frank Fuller, age 14, Lonnie Lenzy, age 16, McKenzie Goodwin, age 15, and Emery Turner, age 14, all colored, were arrested and confessed to this murder and many robberies. On 2/15/29 all were held to the G.J. without bail by Judge Hartigan. 22 Dist. 2/12/29 Levy Cross, colored, age 37 - booked as accessory - 2/21/29 held to G.J. $5000.00 - Hartigan. 5/23/29 - Fuller - 14 years in Joliet Pen.; Goodwin to Joliet Pen.; Turner to Joliet Pen.; Lenzy to Pontiac Ref.; Cross - Nolle Prossed - Hopkins.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 16, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 16, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1146 Hastings St |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim was shot during a robbery |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot to death, gun unspecified |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 5 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Victim
Name | Hierman, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 53 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | German |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Frank Fuller |
---|---|
Age | 14 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 14-Feb-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 5 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | February 15, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Hopkins |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Sentence | May 13, 1929 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |