Case Number: 10665
McCann, William I. - Age 36 - Patrolman, 13 Dist. Shot to death at 2 AM, 9/16/30, from the side window of a flat at 1434 W. 111th St., by the tenant, Leon Davis, colored, who had reported burglars in the house. McCann and Patrolman Avery, both in uniforms, responded to a radio flash and went to investigate. As McCann passed the window, Davis fired five shots at him, supposing him to be the burglar. On 9/16/30 he was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 13 Dist. Sept. 1930 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 16, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 16, 1930 |
Address | 1434 W. 11th St |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | At the side window of a flat |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | At the side window of a flat |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | McCann, William I. |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Name | Leon Davis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Patrolman on duty, on street, beat |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 16, 1930 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |