Case Number: 10662
McNulty, John - Age 40 - Fatally shot at 8:15 PM, 7/1/30, in a soft-drink parlor at 1800 W. 63 St., of which he was in partnership with Thomas Sullivan, who shot him. McNulty came in drunk and tried to take money from the till. When Sullivan told him to get out he attacked him with an ice pick. Sullivan was booked for manslaughter but on 7/5/30 was exonerated by the Coroner. 7/8/30 Nolle Prossed - Sbarboro. 16 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 1, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 3, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1800 W. 63rd ST |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Soft-drink parlor |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim entered drunk and attacked the defendnat |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Fatally shot, gun unspecified |
Motive | Defendant was attacked by the victim w/ an icepich |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Soft-drink parlor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | McNulty, John |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Thomas Sullivan |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 16 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 5, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 1, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |