Case Number: 10659

McGee, or McGeen, Herbert - Age 24 - Colored - Shot to death at 3:15 AM, 4/14/30, in 2nd flat, 4610 Calumet Ave., during a drunken brawl, by Walter Prince, colored, after he had cut another man. On 4/16/30 Prince was held by the Coroner. 5 Dist. 9/17/30 - Acquitted- Williams.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 14, 1930
Date of Death April 14, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4610 Calumet Ave
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd flat
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics drunken brawl
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot to death, gun unspecified
Motive Drunken brawl
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 2nd flat
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name McGreen, Herbert
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Walter Prince
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 16, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Williams
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 17, 1930
Outcome of Trial Acquitted