Case Number: 10658
McCall, Hugh - Age 55 - Colored - Stabbed to death with a butcher knife at 12:30 AM, 3/8/30, in the kitchen of his home, 2nd fl., 3565 Rhodes Ave., by his wife, Charlotte McCall, during a jealousy argument. The woman was drunk. On 3/8/30, she was held by the Coroner. 14 Dist. 6/6/30 - Verdict Not Guilty - Isaacs.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 8, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 8, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3565 Rhodes Ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Kitchen, 2nd floor |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | vic was killed by his wife during a jealousy argum |
Method of Killing | Knife (butcher knife) |
Weapon | Stabbed to death, butchers knife |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Kitchen, 2nd floor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | McCall, Hugh |
---|---|
Age | 55 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Charlotte McCall |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 8, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Isaacs |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | June 6, 1930 |