Case Number: 10648

McNichols, Thomas - Age 37 - Gangster. Fatally shot at 9:55 PM, 7/30/29, at Madison and Aberdeen Sts., in a duel with another gangster, James Shupe, whom he in turn also fatally wounded. The two had been gunning for each other as the result of alcohol hijacking. 26 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1929
Date of Death July 31, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address Madison and Aberdeen Sts
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics both vic and def (gangster) had been gunning for e
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Fatally shot, gun unspecified, victim was a gangst
Motive The two had been gunning for each other as a resul
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name McNichols, Thomas
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name James Shupe
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None