Case Number: 10636
McElroy, Eunice - Age 21 - Single - Death due to a criminal abortion for the commission of which Dr. Thomas J. Ney was held by the Coroner on 11/30/28. 6 Dist. 7/24/31 - Nolle Prossed - David.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | November 14, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | November 14, 1928 |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Number of Defendants | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | McElroy, Eunice |
|---|---|
| Age | 21 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
| Name | Thomas, J. Ney |
|---|---|
| Gender | Male |
| Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 6 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | November 30, 1928 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
| Date of Grand Jury Decision | July 24, 1931 |
| Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |