Case Number: 10630
McCulley, Amos - Age 24 - Colored - Shot to death at about 12:30 AM, 7/20/28, in basement flat at 5529 Michigan Ave., during a drunken brawl, by Douglas Norton, who, on 9/26/28, was held by the Coroner. 5 Dist. 10/26/28 - 20 years in Joliet Pen. - Rush.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 20, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 20, 1928 |
Address | 5529 Michigan Ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Basement flat |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim initiated a drunken brawl |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Shot to death, gun unspecified |
Motive | Drunken brawl |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Basement flat |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | McCulley, Amos |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Douglas Norton |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 26, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Rush |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 26, 1928 |
Length of Sentence | 20 years |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |