Case Number: 10626

McGuire, Edward - Age 54 - Patrolman. Shot to death at 8:40 PM, 2/24/28, in front of 4523 Vincennes Ave., by a drink crazed Negro, Paul Dobine, who had been threatening everyone around him with a Leuger Automatic. When McGuire approached to arrest him, Dobine shot him to death and was himself killed by Patrolman Joe Maurovich and Maurice Quinn. 51 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 24, 1928
Date of Death February 24, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4523 Vincennes Ave
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 4523 Vincennes Ave
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics 1st vic shot 2nd vic, an officer, and was shot him
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot to death, Leugar automatic hand gun
Motive First victim was shot by the 2nd victim; 2nd victi
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 2
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location In front of 4523 Vincennes Ave
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name McGuire, Edward
Age 54 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Joe Maurovich
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 51
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None