Case Number: 10625

Moguel, Henry, alias Escalona - Age 20 - Bandit: Shot to death at 6:15 PM, 12/17/30, at 3403 Southport Ave., a butcher shop, by the proprietor, Richard Seibold, whom he attempted to rob. On 12/18/30 Seibold was exonerated by the Coroner. 38 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 17, 1930
Date of Death December 17, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3403 Southport Ave
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Butcher shop
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics attempted robbery by the victime
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot to death, gun unspecified
Motive Attempted robbery on the behalf of the victim
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Butcher shop
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Moguel, Henry-Escalona
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Outside labor force (incl. criminals)
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Occupation/ Skill Other, outside labor force, inmate

Defendant

Name Richard Siebold
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Business Owner Store or shop
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 18, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only