Case Number: 10624
Mannery, Roosevelt - Age 32 - Colored - Stabbed to death at 11:25 PM, 12/12/30 in Apt. 21 - 4015 So. Parkway, during an argument with another Negro, Robt. Lee Garrett, about using indecent language. On 12/12/30 Garrett was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. Deceased came in apparently drunk and stabbed Garrett with a knife during the quarrel. 5 Dist. Dec. 1930 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 11, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 11, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 4015 S. Parkway |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | Apt 2L |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | vic was drunk and assaulted the defendant-self def |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | Stabbed to death |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Apt 2L |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Mannery, Roosevelt |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Robt. Lee Garrett |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 12, 1930 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 15, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |