Case Number: 10617
Merrill, Courtney M. - Age 56 - Stabbed to death at 7:30 PM, 10/28/30, in the rear of the Union State Bank, 92nd St. and Houston Ave., while putting his car in a garage, by two holdup men, when he resisted robbery. One of the bandits shot at him and the other stabbed him. On 10/30/30 John Popescue and Charles Rocco were arrested in the latter�s flat in So. Chicago on information from Gary, Ind. Police and confessed to this murder as well as that of John Schweger, in Indiana harbor, four hours after this murder. On 11/1/30 they were held by the Coroner as was Rose Miller, their consort, as an accessory after the fact. 8 Dist. 12/13/30 - Popescue & Rocco sentenced to be executed on 2/13/31 - Finnegan. 12/20/30 - Miller - s/o - Finnegan. 7/8/31 Affirmed by Sup. Court. Exec. Set for 10/16/31. 10/16/31 both men executed in Elec. Chair in the County Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 28, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 28, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Rear of Union State Bank 92nd St and Houston Ave. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim resisting robbery |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | Fatally stabbed while being robbed |
Motive | Victim resisting robbery |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | Rear of Union State Bank 92nd St and Houston Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 3 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Merrill, Courtney M. |
---|---|
Age | 56 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | John Popescue |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 30-Oct-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 3 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 1, 1930 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Finnegan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction |
Date of Sentence | December 13, 1930 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |