Case Number: 10614
Mulcahy, Chas. J. - Age 45 - Deceased and Barney Ruberry, both business agents of the Plumber�s Union, were fatally shot at 3:35 PM, 8/20/30, at the S.W. corner of Addison St. and Western Ave., where the new Lane Tech. High School is under construction, by �some unknown person or persons� who fired at them thru a window as they approached a construction shanty. Two men were observed escaping in an auto belonging to the John Carl Stein Co., Plumbing Contractors, who had had trouble with the union. On 8/27/30 Charles Stein and Albert Courchene, of that concern, were surrendered by their attorney at the DB. On advice of counsel they refused to make a statement there as well as at the inquest, but it was intimated they would claim self-defense if brought to trial. Failure of identification brought them release at the inquest on 8/28/30 and for the same reason the case was nolle prossed 10/23/30 by Judge Lyle. 39 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 20, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | SW corner of Addison St and Western Ave, where the |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | Fatally shot |
Motive | The two defendant's were identified as employees o |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Civil Unrest | both vic were agents from the Plumber's Union |
Location | SW corner of Addison St and Western Ave, where the |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing) |
Victim
Name | Mulcahy, Chas. J. |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, business person |
Defendant
Name | Charles Stein |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 39 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 27-Aug-30 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 23, 1930 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |