Case Number: 10608
Moss, Ellsworth - Age 40 - Colored - Found dead 7/15/30 in the rear of 315 So. Lincoln St., with several gunshot wounds. Moss was a known bootlegger aside from his regular occupation of collector of mails, and this is believed to have been the reason for the murder. 27 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 15, 1930 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 15, 1930 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 315 S. Lincoln St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in the rear of 315 S. Lincoln St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | several gunshot wounds received |
Motive | victim believed to have been murdered b/c he was a |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in the rear of 315 S. Lincoln St. |
Prohibition Related Indicators | vicitm was a known bootlegger |
Victim
Name | Moss, Ellsworth |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | African American |
Occupation/ Skill | Military (soldier, sailor) |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |