Case Number: 1003

Harvey, Thomas, 35 yrs. Fatally assaulted at Gardners Park 123d St. & Michigan Av. by Elwin Jensen who was held by Coroner 8/16/09 - 14 Pct. No bill by Sept. Grand Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 15, 1909
Date of Death August 15, 1909
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 123rd st & Michigan Av.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Park
Location Description Gardners Park 123rd st & Michigan Av.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Weapon fatally assaulted
Motive fatally assaulted at Gardners Park
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Gardners Park 123rd st & Michigan Av.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Harvey, Thomas
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Jensen, Elwin
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury