Case Number: 10599

Morgan, James - Age 33 - Colored- Accidentally shot to death at noon, 4/22/30, in 2nd fl., 5148 So. Parkway, by one Ida Reeder, colored, who was playing with a revolver. Ida was exonerated by the Coroner the same day. 5 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 22, 1930
Date of Death April 22, 1930
Address 5148 S. Parkway
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd floor
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2nd floor
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Morgan,James
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Ida Reeder
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 22, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only