Case Number: 10587

Mason, Leroy - Age 31 - Colored - Fatally assaulted at 12:10 AM, 2/4/30, with a hammer by Michael Romby, colored, who, it appears, acted in self-defense. Mason came looking for his estranged wife and quarreled with Romby. Romby was booked for murder 2/4/30 but on the same day was exonerated by the Coroner. Not taken to Mun. Court. 5 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 4, 1930
Date of Death February 4, 1930
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics self-defense
Method of Killing Beaten with blunt object, struck
Weapon fatally assaulted with hammer, self defense
Motive victim was in search of his estranged wife and qua
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime

Victim

Name Mason, Leroy
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Michael Romby
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 4-Feb-30
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 4, 1930
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only