Case Number: 10569

Murtha, Thos. F. - Age 63 - Patrolman - Killed at the north approach to the Halsted St. left bridge, where he was detailed, by an auto driven by John T. Yagen, who, it is alleged, had been drinking. The bridge was about to rise. On 10/22/29 Yagen was held by the Coroner. 21 Dist. 3/13/31 - Acquitted - Fisher.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 21, 1929
Date of Death October 21, 1929
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description north approach to the Halstead St. left bridge
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location north approach to the Halstead St. left bridge
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Martha, Thos. F.
Age 63 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Greek
Occupation/ Skill Other, professional

Defendant

Name John T. Yagen
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 22, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Fisher
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence March 13, 1931
Outcome of Trial Acquitted