Case Number: 10566
Manrriguez, Margarito - Age 40 - Mex. - Fatally cut with a razor at 10:45 PM, 9/28/29, in 1st fl., 522 So. Aberdeen St., during a fight with Gonzolo Lira, who escaped. They were moonshine drunk. Lira is wanted. 26 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 28, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1929 |
Address | 522 So. Aberdeen St. |
Location Description | first floor |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim killed during a fight with defendant. They |
Method of Killing | Other stabbing, stabbing unspecified |
Weapon | fatally cut with a razor |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | Yes |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | first floor |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Manrriguez, Margarito |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other |
Defendant
Name | Gonzolo, Lina |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |