Case Number: 10564
Moesinger, Otto - Age 52 - Fatally assaulted with a fire axe at 8:50 PM, 9/9/29, in front of 1431 So. State St., by a drunken Negro, Grant Smith, with whom he quarreled. On 9/10/29 Smith was held by the Coroner. 2 Dist. 11/22/29 - life in Joliet Pen. - Lewis.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 9, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 9, 1929 |
Address | 1431 So. State St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 1431 So. State St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | victim assaulted with fire axe |
Method of Killing | Beaten with blunt object, struck |
Weapon | fatally assaulted with a fire axe |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in front of 1431 So. State St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Moesinger, Otto |
---|---|
Age | 52 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Grant Smith |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 10, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Lewis |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Sentence | November 22, 1929 |
Length of Sentence | Life |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |