Case Number: 10562
Mikos, John - Age 43 - Died from injuries to his head received about 10 PM, 8/9/29, in the rear of 4325 So. Paulina St., during a drunken brawl with Louis Para. A certificate of death was issued in this case and no inquest held. Cause of death given as cerebral hemorrhage. On 8/24/29 Para was booked for murder and on 8/26/29 held to the G.J. in $5000.00 by Judge Trude. 17 Dist. 11/14/29 - Nolle Prossed - Gemmill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 9, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 13, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 4325 So. Paulina St. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in the rear of 4325 So. Paulina St. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | drunken brawl |
Method of Killing | Other beating |
Weapon | Injuries received on the head, cerebral hemorrhage |
Motive | drunken brawl |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | in the rear of 4325 So. Paulina St. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Mikes, John |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Louis Para |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Aug-29 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 26, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 14, 1929 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |