Case Number: 10558
Moor, Roy - Age 35 - Fatally shot at 3:15 PM, 7/13/29, at the LeGrand Hotel, 400 N. Wells St., top floor, where a crap game was in progress, by one of four unknown men who robbed the inmates. The robbers escaped. 35 Dist.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 13, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 13, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 400 N Wells St. |
Location Description | top floor, Le Grand Hotel |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional manslaughter |
Characteristics | during a crap game, a robbery occurred |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot, gun unspecified |
Motive | problems arose during a crap game |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Excessive Violence | Excessive or extreme use of force |
Location | top floor, Le Grand Hotel |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Moor, Ray |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |