Case Number: 10555

Mason, Norah, alias Van Allen - Age 42 - Colored - Fatally stabbed with a butcher knife at 5:30 PM, 7/6/29, in 2nd fl., 3652 Wabash Ave., by Ruth Anderson, colored, thru jealousy over a Negro named Horace Williams. Also, they were drunk. On 7/8/29 Ruth was held by the Coroner. 4 Dist. 11/19/29 - Acquitted - Miller.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 6, 1929
Date of Death July 6, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3652 Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2nd floor
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics jealousy fight over a man
Method of Killing Knife (butcher knife)
Weapon fatally stabbed with a butcher knife
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location 2nd floor
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Mason, Norah; alias - Van Alle
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Ruth Anderson
Gender Female
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 8, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Miller
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 19, 1929
Outcome of Trial Acquitted