Case Number: 998
Herman, Eliza. 5 ys. old, Instantly killed when run over by a wagon at Wood and Huron Sts. drawn by Henry Kumror who was arrested and held for manslaughter by Coroner Apr. 16 - 09. 32d pct. 2/11/10 Bond forfeited. Tuthill. 11-22-1910 acquitted. Kavanagh.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 16, 1909 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 16, 1909 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Wood & Huron st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | run over by a wagon at Wood & Huron sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | run over by a wagon at Wood & Huron sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional auto |
Victim
Name | Herman, Eliza |
---|---|
Age | 5 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kumror, Henry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Cab driver, street car driver, wagon driver |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-Apr-09 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 16, 1909 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kavanaugh |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 22, 1910 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |