Case Number: 10551

Mosley, Clarence - Age 29 - Colored - Bandit: Shot to death at 11:30 AM, 6/10/29 in the Liberty Loan Bank, 4714 So. State St., a pawnshop, by Ulas Womack, who, on 6/11/29, was exonerated by the Coroner and commended for his bravery. The pawnbroker had been instructed to report if Mosley came in again. Mosley was wanted for the murder of a Chinaman, Der Way, on 5/31/29, having lured the Chinaman to his flat on pretense of giving him laundry work and robbed him, then threw him out of a window. 5 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 10, 1929
Date of Death June 10, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4714 s. state st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description liberty loan bank
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim was wanted by police and defendant was work
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death, gun unspecified
Motive victim was a wanted bandit
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Total Number of Victims 1
Location liberty loan bank
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of defendant's friend or relative

Victim

Name mosley, clarence
Age 29 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name ulas womack
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 11, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only