Case Number: 10544

Mariano, Gracciano, alias Medino - Age 46 - Died from a gunshot wound received 5:05 PM, 11/11/28, in a poolroom at 542 Forquer St., at the hands of the proprietor, Joe Vitols. Deceased and another man, intoxicated, began to throw pool balls around the place and were ejected by Vitols. They came back armed with knives and cut Vitols who got his gun and shot at them. 3/15/29 Vitols was booked for manslaughter but on 3/26/29 he was exonerated by the Coroner and the case was nolle prossed by Judge Hartigan on 3/27/29. 22 Dist.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 11, 1928
Date of Death March 14, 1929
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 542 Forquer St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description pool room
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional manslaughter
Characteristics victim came back to kill the defendant but that le
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon died from gunshot wound, gun unspecified
Motive victims were causing trouble at defendant's busine
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide Yes
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Excessive or extreme use of force
Location pool room
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Other place of business

Victim

Name Mariano, Gracciano; alias - Me
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Joe Vitols
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Business Owner Bar/saloon
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Mar-29
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 26, 1929
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 27, 1929
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder