Case Number: 10536
Mead, Mrs. Grace - Age 39 - Fatally shot at 9:40 PM, 1-2-29, at the front window of her home, 1st fl., 1315 Fulton St., by a bullet which came thru the window after being fired by Albert Miller, colored, in a flat, 2nd fl., 1314 St. John�s Court, said bullet going out his window. Miller was shooting at a woman with whom he quarreled. On 1/9/29 Miller�s arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 26 Dist. 10/13/33 Albert Miller brought back from Cleveland, Ohio & indicted 11/13/33 - 25 yrs. Joliet Pen. - Lynch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 2, 1929 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 3, 1929 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 1315 Fulton St. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 1st floor |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1st floor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Mead, Mrs. Grace |
---|---|
Age | 39 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Albert Miller |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 26 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Oct-33 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 9, 1929 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Lynch |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 13, 1933 |
Date of Sentence | November 13, 1933 |
Length of Sentence | 25 years |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |