Case Number: 10527

Metlock, Chas. - Age 55 - Colored - Fatally shot 7:35 PM, 11/11/28, in a drug store at 4301 So. State St., by three negro holdups who escaped. On 11/15/28, the three, Van Zelder Goutheraux, Napoleon Glover, and Morgan Swan, were arrested, confessed, and implicated Eugene Pruitt, with whom they shared the proceeds of the robbery. On 11/21/28 all four were held by the Coroner and indicted. 5 Dist. 2/2/29 Swan and Glover sentenced to be executed 2/25/29 - Kavanaugh. 2/2/29 Goutheraux life in Joliet Pen. - Kavanaugh. 2/16/29 - Pruitt Life in Joliet Pen. - Kavanaugh. 3/1/29 - stay to 4/12/29 - Kavanaugh. 6/21/29 Swan and Glover Executed in Elec. Chair at County Jail.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 11, 1928
Date of Death November 11, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4301 So. State St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description a drug store
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics store robbery
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot, gun unspecified
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location a drug store
Number of Defendants 4
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Drug store

Victim

Name Metlock, Chas
Age 55 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Napoleon Glover
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Nov-28
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 21, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Felony Murder Classification Robbery
Length of Sentence Death penalty
Post Trial Information Death sentence carried out