Case Number: 10517
Macek, Joe - Age 63 - Death due to a gunshot wound received 9:40 PM, 9/9/28, in his restaurant at 1701 Racine Ave., at the hands of an unknown bandit when he resisted robbery. 21 Dist. On 10/15/28 Mike Smolinski was booked for murder and Frank Giedras and Joe Zukowski and Steve Chirka as accessories. All four were indicted 10/22/28. 11/15/28 - Chirka trans. to Juv. Ct. - J. Sullivan. 1/30/29 - Jukowski - Smolinski & Giedras all acquitted - Taylor.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 9, 1928 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 14, 1928 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 1701 Racine Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | victim resisting robbery |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | death due to gunshot wound a few days prior, gun u |
Motive | victim resisting robbery |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Victim
Name | Macek, Joe |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Defendant
Name | Mike Smolinski |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Oct-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Taylor |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 22, 1928 |
Date of Sentence | January 30, 1929 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |