Case Number: 10515

Migawa, Frank - Age 6 - Fatally injured 8/25/28 in front of 1418 Elston Ave., by an automobile driven by Peter Chalusta, who, with Mike Bonick, his passenger, was booked for manslaughter. On 9/13/28 they were exonerated by the Coroner but Chalusta was held to the Grand Jury in bond of $2000.00 and Bonick discharged on 10/17/28 by Judge McCarthy. 29 Dist. 2/25/29 Cause abated - Rush.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 25, 1928
Date of Death August 26, 1928
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 1418 Elston Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1418 Elston Ave.
Type of Death Accident
Description Car accident
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of 1418 Elston Ave.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Accident Automobile accident

Victim

Name Migawa, Frank
Age 6 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek

Defendant

Name Mike Bonick
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 13, 1928
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McCarthy
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence October 17, 1928
Outcome of Trial Dismissed